VC check size is not a preference you choose. It's an output. Take the fund's committed capital, subtract the fee load, subtract reserves, divide by the positions you plan to hold, and the number that falls out is your initial check. Everything else is a story you tell about that number.
Most first-time managers run this backwards. They decide on $250K checks because that's what the funds they admire write, build a model around it, raise less than they planned, then quietly cut the position count until the portfolio can't survive its own loss rate. The arithmetic was always going to win.
Below is the VC check size math in both directions, what a $25K, $50K or $100K check buys at pre-seed, and why the phrase also means the LP commitment into your fund.
VC check size is an output of your fund model, not an input
There are four numbers, and only four. Fund size, fee load, reserve ratio, position count. Fix any three and the fourth is determined.
The formula
Investable capital equals committed capital minus the fee load. Initial capital equals investable capital minus reserves. Initial check equals initial capital divided by positions. That's the whole thing, and it's the sentence most first-time models skip.
The fee load is bigger than people expect because it compounds across the fund's life. A 2% annual management fee over a ten year fund takes 20% of committed capital before a dollar reaches a company, and organizational expenses take a bit more. Step fees down after the investment period, say 2% for five years then 1% for five, and the load lands nearer 15%. Either way you're investing 80 to 85 cents of every committed dollar, not 100.
Worked example: a $10MM fund
Start with $10MM committed. A 20% fee load leaves $8MM investable. Hold 30% of that in reserves and you have $2.4MM for follow-ons and $5.6MM for initial checks.
Now the position count decides the check. Thirty positions gives an initial check of roughly $185K. Twenty five positions gives $224K. Thirty five positions gives $160K. Same fund, same reserve policy, three different VC check sizes, and the only thing that moved was how many companies you intend to own.
Move the reserve ratio and it happens from the other side. Reserves at 15% lift the initial pool to $6.8MM, so 30 positions supports $227K. Reserves at 50% cut it to $4MM, so 30 positions supports $133K. Reserves set roughly a third of your check size.
Run it backwards and see what fund the check implies
Now invert it, which is the version almost nobody does before they start raising.
Say you want $250K initial checks across 30 positions. That's $7.5MM of initial capital. If reserves are 40% of investable capital, initial checks are the other 60%, so investable capital has to be $12.5MM. Add back a 20% fee load and the fund you're describing is about $15.6MM. Not $10MM. A $250K check with real reserves and a real position count is a $15MM fund, and $15MM is a materially harder raise.
Run the same inversion on a $100K check. Thirty positions is $3MM of initial capital, $4MM investable at 25% reserves, and a $5MM fund once you add the fee load. This is why $5MM funds and $100K checks keep appearing together. They're the same object described from two ends.
The trap is when the VC check size survives the raise but the fund doesn't. A manager who planned $250K checks and closed at $8MM has $6.4MM investable, $3.84MM of initial capital after 40% reserves, and room for 15 positions. Fifteen positions at pre-seed loss rates is a bet on a bet.
The fee mistake in most first models
A model says $10MM fund, 40 companies, $250K each. Forty times $250K is exactly $10MM, so the model has allocated the whole fund to initial checks and left nothing for fees or reserves. It isn't aggressive, it's arithmetically impossible. The honest version is $8MM investable, supporting 32 checks of $250K with zero reserves, or about 21 with a 35% reserve. Our guide to emerging manager portfolio construction works the full model, and venture fund economics covers where the fee load goes.
What a $25K, $50K or $100K VC check size actually buys
Small checks get dismissed as hobbyist money. The arithmetic says otherwise. Twenty five thousand dollar checks still happen constantly at the earliest stage, and so do $50K and $100K checks.
Ownership at real entry prices
Take a pre-seed company raising on a $5MM post-money cap. A $25K check is 0.5% of the company. A $50K check is 1%. A $100K check is 2%. Move the cap to $8MM and the same $100K buys 1.25%. Move it to $12MM and a $185K check buys 1.54%.
Those percentages sound small until you attach them to a fund. A $100K check at a $5MM cap owns 2%. Assume it dilutes roughly in half across the company's life, so you hold about 1% at exit. On a $500MM outcome, 1% is $5MM. That single position returns an entire $5MM fund.
That only works at one end of the market. The identical position inside a $100MM fund returns 5% of the fund, and matching it would take a $10B outcome. The company didn't change. The instrument holding it did.
Why a large fund can't write these checks, even though the opportunity is real
Large funds skip pre-seed not because the returns aren't there, but because their own arithmetic locks them out.
A $150MM fund with a 20% fee load has $120MM investable. Hold 50% in reserves, normal for a fund investing through Series B, and there's $60MM for initial checks. Across 30 positions that's a $2MM initial check. Place $2MM into a pre-seed round at a $6MM post-money cap and that's 33% of the company, which no founder will sell. Even at a $12MM cap it's 16.7%, more than most pre-seed rounds sell in total.
Could it write $100K checks instead? Only in a way that doesn't matter. For a $100K program to be material to a $150MM fund it would have to deploy something like $60MM, which is 600 positions. That's an index with no partner attention behind it, and a $100K check takes the same diligence hours as a $2MM one.
So the opportunity is real, and acting on it belongs to funds small enough that a $100K position is 3% of the initial pool rather than a rounding error. That's the structural reason 85% of VC Lab managers invest at pre-seed or seed. Our pieces on venture capital micro funds and why small funds win big carry it further.
Ownership targets and the honest tension
Every model has to answer one question. Do you chase a fixed ownership percentage, or take the best position available in the best company?
The fixed target, priced honestly
Say you want 10% of every company. At a $10MM post-money cap, 10% costs $1MM. From a $10MM fund with $8MM investable and no reserves at all, that's eight positions, and the power law punishes small position counts harder than it punishes small ownership. Hold the 10% target with a survivable position count and you need a much larger fund, which brings a minimum check that prices you out of the rounds you wanted. The target and the stage fight each other.
What collaborative rounds actually deliver
Here's where first-time models are most often wrong. A pre-seed round of $2MM at a $10MM post sells 20% of the company. Five investors participating means an average position of $400K, or 4%. Your $185K check is 9.25% of the round and 1.85% of the company.
You can't collaborate your way to 10%. Owning 10% of that round means writing $1MM of the $2MM, which means leading and taking the allocation fight. Most emerging managers write collaborative checks, which is fine, but then the model should say 1.5% to 3%, not 8% to 10%. Ownership you'll never get produces a return projection nobody should believe.
The rule that survives contact
What works for a small fund is a floor, not a target. Set a minimum ownership below which a position can no longer return a meaningful fraction of the fund, and walk when a round can't clear it. Above the floor, take the best company rather than the biggest percentage.
Initial versus follow-on: your real check into a company
The initial check isn't what you invest in a company. It's what you invest first. Reserves change the number across the company's life, and by a lot.
What one pro rata actually costs
Back to the $10MM fund with $185K initial checks and $2.4MM of reserves. That's a reserve ratio of about 0.43 to 1 against initial capital, typical for a fund concentrated at pre-seed.
One portfolio company raises an $8MM Series A at a $40MM post, which is 20% dilution. You own 2%. Holding it costs 2% of the $8MM round, or $160K. That's almost exactly one full initial check, spent to stand still. Do it in eight companies and you've spent $1.28MM, more than half the reserve pool, without adding a single position.
Add a bridge or seed extension of $150K in a couple of those and the effective check into your best companies lands near $500K, against $185K into everything that never gets a second look. Your real VC check size varies by roughly 2.7x across the portfolio, and that variation gets decided years after the model was written.
Write the reserve rule before the first follow-on decision
Reserve policy stops being a policy the moment a founder you like sends a term sheet with a 72 hour window. The rule has to exist on paper first.
Four parts do the work. What triggers a follow-on, stated as evidence rather than affection, usually a new lead pricing the round with a named milestone met. Maximum exposure to any one company as a percentage of the fund. Whether you follow into flat and down rounds or only up rounds. And what happens to unused reserves at the end of the investment period. Write those four and reserves get spent on evidence rather than on the loudest founder in your inbox. Fund size pitfalls in emerging VC covers what happens when this gets skipped.
The other check size: what LPs write into your fund
"Check size" means two different things depending on who's talking. A GP's check size is what the fund invests into a company. An LP's check size is what an investor commits into the fund. Same phrase, opposite direction of money, and people search for both with the same words.
On the LP side we have real numbers from our research on first fund fundraising. The average LP check is $159K. Roughly 90% of emerging manager commitments go to funds under $15MM. And checks in the $150K to $250K band convert to signed LPAs at 1.2x to 2.4x the rate of other bands, which puts the average check right at the bottom edge of the highest-converting band in the market.
How many LP checks your fund size implies
Do the division and fundraising stops being abstract. At $159K per check, a $5MM fund needs about 32 LPs. A $10MM fund needs about 63. A $15MM fund needs about 94. A $25MM fund needs roughly 157, which collides with the investor count limits built into common fund structures, so above a certain size you don't get to raise from $159K checks even if you want to.
That's the quiet reason 90% of emerging manager commitments land in funds under $15MM. The LP check size the market supplies and the fund size it can build are the same fact stated twice.
Why chasing bigger LP checks isn't obviously better
The instinct is to find twenty LPs at $500K instead of sixty three at $159K. Fewer relationships, faster close. But $500K sits outside the band that converts best, and if larger checks convert at half the rate of the $150K to $250K band, twenty of them take as many qualified conversations as sixty three smaller ones, through a slower process.
Build the base from checks in the band that actually signs, then treat anchor commitments as acceleration rather than as the plan. If you're on the other side of this and writing the checks rather than raising them, the LP Institute is where that skill gets built.
Common VC check size mistakes
One check size for every company
A single uniform VC check size is easy to model and wrong in practice, because conviction isn't uniform and neither are entry prices. Use three tiers instead, a starter position, a standard position and a high-conviction position, with the standard tier carrying most of the portfolio. Define them in advance with criteria attached, so the rule decides and not the last meeting you had.
Checks too small to matter to the founder
There's a floor below which a check buys nothing but a line on a cap table. A $10K check into a $3MM round is 0.33% of the round. It rarely comes with information rights, it doesn't earn an allocation next time, and the founder has no reason to call you when things get hard. That floor is real but low at the earliest stage, which is why $25K and $50K checks still function there and stop functioning a stage later.
Checks so large the position count collapses
The opposite failure is common among managers with operating success behind them. They write $500K into their first three companies out of a $6MM fund, and 25% of the fund is committed to three names nine months in. A fund that intends 30 positions over three years has to average about ten a year, and a VC check size that makes that impossible is the wrong one no matter how good those three companies were.
Changing check size mid-fund without telling LPs
If the deck said 30 positions at $150K and the fund writes 12 at $400K, that's a different product than the one LPs bought, with a different loss profile and a different distribution of outcomes. Managers change strategy mid-fund for defensible reasons all the time. The failure isn't the change, it's the silence. Put it in the quarterly letter, before an LP finds it in the schedule of investments. A clean system of record makes that a five minute update, which is part of what Decile Hub is for.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average VC check size?
There isn't one useful average, because the number is determined by fund size and position count. A $5MM fund holding 30 positions writes roughly $100K initial checks. A $10MM fund with 30 positions and 30% reserves writes about $185K. A $150MM multi-stage fund writes $2MM or more. Ask instead what a fund of a given size, reserve policy and position count can support, since that's the version of the question with an answer.
How much do VCs invest in a startup?
At pre-seed, a small fund typically writes between $25K and $250K as an initial check, then may add reserves later. Dedicated seed funds write larger. The number is set by the investor's fund model, not by the company. That's why a founder gets a fast yes from one fund and a structural no from another with identical enthusiasm. The second fund's minimum check doesn't fit the round.
Does check size mean the LP commitment or the investment into a company?
Both, and context decides. When a GP asks an LP about check size, they mean the commitment into the fund, where the average in our research is $159K and the $150K to $250K band converts to signed LPAs at 1.2x to 2.4x the rate of other bands. When an LP asks a GP about check size, they mean the initial investment into a portfolio company. If a conversation feels confused, name which one you mean and it resolves in a sentence.
What is a good first check size for a new fund?
The one your fund can write 25 to 35 times. Work backwards from the fund you can actually close, subtract 20% for the fee load, subtract your reserve percentage, and divide by the position count your loss rate requires. For most first funds between $3MM and $10MM that lands between $60K and $200K. If the number feels too small, the honest options are raising more or holding fewer positions, and the second costs more than it looks.
How many LP checks does it take to raise a $10MM fund?
At the $159K average, about 63. That's the number to plan a fundraise around, since it sets meeting volume, follow-up load and close timeline. Raising the same $10MM from twenty $500K checks looks easier until you account for checks in the $150K to $250K band converting to signed LPAs at up to 2.4x the rate of other bands.
Build the fund that fits the check
VC check size is where a fund model tells the truth. Pick the number first and you'll spend the fund's life fighting your own arithmetic. Derive it from fund size, fee load, reserves and position count and every downstream decision gets easier.
The small end of that range is not a consolation prize. A $100K check owning 2% of a company can return a $5MM fund on a $500MM outcome, a sentence no $150MM fund can say about any position it holds. Stop apologizing for being small. Start treating it as the product.
VC Lab is the accelerator for first-time and emerging managers building exactly this vehicle, with 20 cohorts run, 950+ VC firms accelerated and 61% of managers running solo. It covers thesis, portfolio construction, LP strategy and fund formation end to end. If you want to start writing checks before the fund closes, Start Fund gets a first vehicle live quickly, and more of the numbers here live in our VC research hub. Apply to VC Lab and build the model before you write the first check.